A ying-yang-two-edged-sword-sort-of-day

Tags

, , , , ,

What a day….let me tell you….if I had some rum in the house and coke I would have a large cup of ice with a generous helping of rum and lots of coke zero….however….haven’t made my rum run in a while and although there is beer in the house….that doesn’t help. Beer? yucko! I think it may have something to do with being near the Coors brewery when I was a year old when we lived in Golden Colorado…hops? ANY kind of beer….YUCK!! πŸ˜‰

Alright….I get to work and look at my handy dandy beach picture calendar to see that it is Administrative Professionals Day (yes…I am a paper pusher….aka secretary)….I had no idea. And I go on about my day….in the morning one of my bosses brings me a bottle of wine and this awesome looking whip cream strawberry kiwi shortcake bowl of stuff….like a HUGE bowl. Picture doesn’t do it justice….and although I am not a big wine drinker…nor know much about wine really….was told by bosses that the bottle will be sweet and fruity and not dry. WAY COOL! Just the kind of wine I do like. πŸ™‚ Then other boss pops by around 11 am and says where are we going to lunch….so he and another sorta boss took me out to lunch. THEN when I got back from lunch I got this very cool coffee cup with roses and a $100 spa treatment card. FUNNY about that….the folks who got me that…well I have helped them from time to time…but I don’t really work for them…yet they did that for me…WOW!!!

Ya know…after writing that…and recognizing that folks at work appreciate what I do…I have to sorta change my first instinct to come in here and vent because I was extremely ticked off at this other office who um…okay…are clueless. And I really really want to go talk to them and just ask why why why why? BUT tomorrow I will write a proper memo to go up the chain of command and see if I can’t fix this whole process that I deal with every day and how that office only sees the end product and has no clue whatsoever how we get from a to z. You do recognize there are a few letters missing right? Hence the process of getting the task done that involves many people and being dependent on folks to do their job so everything is done on time….I think I am suppose to be this office’s customer….have to remember that when I write my memo.

And as for the memo….short and sweet to the point and have all the powers that be sign off on it and help me cuz….really. Come on people…use your brains!!

okay…that was my mini vent and now I will eat my leftovers from lunch and have some of that salad…besides….tomorrow is my Friday…WHAHOO!!! πŸ˜‰ Maybe some wine tomorrow night….bottle is in the fridge…. πŸ˜‰

later!

~Liz

Advertisements

Brain running on empty….

Tags

, , , ,

So….I have come across some great blogs in the past few days. Lots of interesting people out in the world. Lots of people who find common ground in so many different ways….I noticed there is some sort of game going on throughout the blogosphere and didn’t truly realize this when I came across jensinewall’s post from yesterday…LOL! Now I feel like a complete idiot…lol…as I found some other great blogs (like fretym and MISS FOUR EYES)with similar “tag” games going on…HOW COOL!!

However…okay…I sit at a desk all day…in front of a computer putting out little fires cuz I can multitask so well….and ya know I am like mentally exhausted today….and must have been slightly um…not paying attention yesterday when I read the whole tag post thingie..LOL….I want to play tag too….so I will throw myself out there….just not today…the grey matter is not gonna help me out right now…yea…I might just send out a link to the buried treasure I left in that place on that day in that town…eeh gads….yea….this tag you are it game will have to wait for another day….I am just pooped! πŸ˜‰

~Liz

Wilma!!!!

Tags

, , , , ,

Its not that I wasn’t a Dick Clark fan…not at all…I remember American Bandstand…I am willing to bet if I asked my kids if they knew who Dick Clark was they would give me the same look as they did when I said television was at one time only in black and white…and what is a record player? So….Dick Clark who?

Had no idea he has been living the dream of the caveman (okay…I am sure he owned more than one house) and in a home that would make Wilma Flintstone do a double take….how cool is this? It could be yours for a cool 3.5 mil… πŸ˜‰ Think it has a dinosaur garbage disposal??Β  Hmmmmmmm…..

And I am sure this house has already been blogged about….I am slow….but its still cool! πŸ™‚

~Liz

Barbie gone amuck….

Tags

, , , , ,

So…I saw this picture during my news travelsΒ  and the article Real Life Barbie and the reason it caught my eye was of course because this looks like a doll in a barbie house….does it not? And YES I know that is the point….just wow…pink walls and all. And I dunno. I have a fourteen year old daughter who appears to be comfortable in her own skin. I have tried to make it a point teach her she should not judge on looks…whats on the inside is most important. She does like to shop and is quite a girlie girl…which I am not…I did buy her the movie “The Help” (EXCELLENT movie AND book) for Christmas last year to prove a point of how important it is to treat all people with respect. This lady lives in the Ukraine I guess…is this what passes at what men want? Or what you should look like to be liked?

I dunno….I think its just a tad bizarre anyone would want to market themselves as looking like Barbie…cuz SERIOUSLY…who really has measurements like that? I mean…come on! Anywho…thought this was just um…yea…weird. What say you? However….where is the Ken doll? I wanna know πŸ˜‰

~Liz

Tv and me….

Tags

, , , ,

So….okay….first and foremost I don’t have cable or satellite at home…not a huge priority but I don’t really have the money for it. Yes I have gotten over missing football on Monday nights or NASCAR when the broadcasts are from other than FOX. So…I watch lots of movies….and a few shows on actual tv. I am kinda hooked on Once Upon a Time….and I am weaning myself off of NCIS….that I have watched from the beginning when it was a spinoff of JAG (another favorite show…BUT they got a bit carried away towards the end)….but whats-her-face on NCIS who is currently Mark Harmon’s love interest is just too much….anyways….tv and movies are my way to “relax”….my way to escape….drives my boyfriend nuts that I do this….he doesn’t understand. Well his fun is creating new computers from old computers….mine…mindless entertainment…well maybe not mindless….the shows that make you feel something are the best. And did anyone in the blogosphere watch “Pushing Daisies”?……LOVED that show!! LOVED it…..own the DVD’s yes….and it was completely over the top….very very silly. Guess this is why I like the Once Upon a Time now…..good vs. evil….and I am a huge fan of Disney stuff….anyways….I don’t watch the reality tv shows…although when I can I do catch Jersery Shore…or the Housewives….I mean WOW…what people do and say…and for their 5 minutes of fame? Have to wonder what that says about us as a society…but that is a post for another day….

here is hoping that Once…stays on the air for a bit…..and yes….I do own the entire series of the new Battlestar Gallactica….AWESOME show…if you haven’t seen it….take some time to watch. Caprica was okay….but not BG. πŸ™‚

~Liz πŸ™‚

Power is back…

Tags

, , , ,

Okay…if by some freak accident you actually saw this “blog” when I initially started it….well…went through some theme changes….I think I have settled on what I like…and what I can live with going forward. I get very annoyed when I go to sites on the net that keep changing their formats (facebook…yea…I belong but I am HARDLY on there)…and I am continuously annoyed with Microsoft and their constant updates to office ect….guess it keeps people buying their products…anyways…not exactly sure how often I will post here….should try for a couple times a week I spose.Β  And back to my original point before I went on that tangent…I won’t be changing my theme….closet doors are here to stay and this theme is pretty cool. I like the font πŸ™‚ Anyways….power is on…movie is again playing and I need to throw the laundry in the dryer….oh what a life I lead!! HA HA HA!! Enjoy your week and wish me luck battling the pollen in the air!! OMG!!

~Liz πŸ˜‰

Should I be worried?

Tags

, , ,

So….I am sitting on the couch…..have a movie on the tv for background noise and alright…am using the laptop….and the power has gone out AGAIN!!! This is getting ridiculous! I think it is like close to 90 outside here in sunny northern california….I have lived here (again….second time in this state) for a little over three years and I guess my body has succumbed to the dreaded allergies….as I was about to claw my eyes out last week while at work cuz they were watering and itching so bad…ANYWAYS…..back to the power being out…it is hot outside….no power means no ceiling fans…seriously…however….I haven’t replaced the battery in the alarm clock….so….yea….wish me luck the power comes back on….did I mention I have laundry to do…need some clothes to wear to work tomorrow….would be nice….

again….should I be worried? Power out and on battery power with laptop….and battery power for the router….lovely

~Liz

Pssst….its me blogging from the closet

Tags

,

Well…I have always enjoyed writing and it was my way of escaping….fast forward to me nearly 40…and okay…not really in a closet however….this will be my little secret. No harm is meant towards any person or persons mentioned in any post from this post onward.

This is just me…blogging about anything and everything…perhaps (yes this is the second time I have attempted a blog) I will get my creative mojo going and stay with this….too soon to tell….shhhhhhh….real life is calling and I bid you adios till next I give a shout out…ha ha ha….I don’t really talk like that but remember I am in the safety of the closet!

till next time

~Liz πŸ™‚